Wednesday, 12 April 2017

Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ oil is an unrefined oil that is obtained from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is the richest source of Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It also has a high content of Vitamin A and Vitamin D. It is rich in protein and lecithin. It is very popular for external application due to its beneficial effects on the skin. Hence, it is increasingly finding place in the manufacture of skin care products. Other benefits of wheat germ oil include its antioxidant properties and its effect in strengthening the immune system and restoring overall health.


What is Wheat Germ Oil?
Obtained from the embryo or kernel of the wheat grain, wheat germ oil is a light yellow, fat soluble natural oil. As it is an unrefined oil, it has a thick consistency and a strong aroma. Although the germ of the wheat forms only 3% of the weight of the wheat grain, the benefits of wheat germ stem from the fact that it contains almost 25% of the total proteins, vitamins and minerals of the wheat grain. It is a very sensitive oil that tends to degrade if not stored with care. It should be kept away from high temperatures because if exposed to extreme temperatures, it may turn rancid. However, if kept properly, the shelf life of wheat germ oil can be extended up to a few months.


Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil
If you are wondering what is wheat germ oil good for, consider the following benefits of this oil:

  • Wheat germ oil benefits include curing skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin.
  • Wheat germ oil is beneficial for the general health of the skin as it improves circulation of blood in the skin when used externally. It also helps the skin cells that may have been damaged due to the scorching heat of the sun. It also fights off conditions like dermatitis and reduces scarring.
  • Health benefits of wheat germ oil include improving the overall working of the heart. Research has shown beneficial effects of octacosanol and specifically policosanol in improving cardiovascular functions. Policosanol has been found to be effective in controlling production of cholesterol by the liver. It is believed to raise the level of 'good' cholesterol and reduce that of 'bad' cholesterol.
  • Wheat germ oil is known for its antioxidant properties. Hence it helps in preventing the skin from bearing the signs of aging. It is probably this reason that it is added to other carrier oils. However, it is used in lower amounts to prepare carrier oil blend as it is high in nutritional value.
  • Linoleic acid, oleic palmitic and stearic fatty acids are the essential fatty acids present in wheat germ oil. These essential oils cannot be manufactured by the body. Hence they should be taken externally as they improve the immune system, the nervous system and help in healthy cell growth and regeneration.
  • Wheat germ oil is particularly high in a long chain saturated primary alcohol called octacosanol. This compound was reported by some athletes in the 1960s to enhance their performance. Octacosanol in particular was believed to increase endurance and muscle strength in sports persons. Though there isn't much scientific evidence about its beneficial effects in improving fitness or athletic performance, some studies have shown that octacosanol and policosanol cause a mild improvement in reaction time.

How to Use Wheat Germ Oil?
There are many ways to use wheat germ oil externally. For skin care you can apply wheat germ oil to remedy dry skin. Wheat germ oil being excellent for dry skin can be applied twice, daily. You can apply it after bath in the morning and once more in the night before sleeping. To enhance the qualities of wheat germ oil you can add some essential oil to it. You can add lavender oil or any other nice smelling oil of your choice to wheat germ oil. You can also buy wheat germ oil based creams or lotions if you want. Wheat germ oil has high vitamin E content and so it can be used to treat vitiligo. Applying this oil on skin can prevent and treat vitiligo. Wheat germ oil can also be taken orally as a supplement, or you can use it to enhance taste of various recipes. You can use wheat germ oil as salad dressings, or drizzle it over pasta or steamed vegetables. You can also substitute flax seed oil for wheat germ. However, avoid heating this oil as the important nutrients break down once exposed to high heat.

These were the various benefits of wheat germ oil. Wheat germ oil is quite affordable and you can buy an 8 oz. bottle for USD 5. You can find it at a health store or even in a supermarket. But, if you are looking for a specific manufacturer then consider buying this oil online.


Other Wheat Germ Nutrition Facts

Here are some other essential wheat germ nutritive proximates that you should know.

  • A cupful of toasted wheat germ flakes,mildly sweet and nutty flavored, has about 7.48 g of polyunsaturated and 1.695 g of monounsaturated fats. These fats are required by the body as they nurture the skin and harness soaring cholesterol levels and influence them to descend to sane levels in order to keep the cardiovascular system salubrious, respectively.
  • It does contain about 2% and 11% of the DV stipulation of vitamin A and C, respectively. But, what makes it remarkable is its richness in the variant B vitamin forms. It has mind-boggling contents of thiamine or vitamin B1 (126%), riboflavin (55%), pyridoxine or vitamin B6 (55%), niacin (32%), folates, and pantothenic acid (16%).
  • It has high vitamin E contents aids neutralization of free radicals in the body being an antioxidant.
  • Wheat germ is a storehouse of minerals. It has handsome contents of phosphorus (129%), zinc (126%), magnesium (90%), iron (57%), copper (35%), 1070 mg of potassium (31%), calcium (5%), and some 5 mg of sodium.
  • Even selenium which battles the risk of cancer thrown up by potent carcinogens consumed by the body is also found in wheat germ food items.
  • Rich in carbohydrates, these wheat germ flakes yield about 17.1 g of dietary fibers which is 68% of the DV, aiding the process of metabolism hugely and preventing hemorrhoids by making stool emollient, and 8.8 g of sugars which is easily broken down to recharge those energy batteries.
  • A yellow hued phospholipid which is vital for the metabolism of fats known as lecithin is also found in wheat germ.
  • Wheat germ is one of the best sources of omega-3 essential fatty acids which cannot be generated by the body itself and thus has to be provided to the body from outside sources. These alpha-linolenic acids are very essential for blood pressure regulation, sharpened brain function, and good heart health.
  • The benefits of wheat germ oil include the fact that it is steeped with antioxidants and is, therefore, known to keep the signs of aging at bay. Known to aid the cure of psoriasis and eczema, this oil also provides the body with stearic, oleic palmitic, and linoleic fatty acids which cannot be generated by the body and are essential for cell development and replication, keeping the nervous system health sound and to strengthen the immunity of a person.
  • Wheat germ is great for ensuring macular health as it has lutein and zeaxanthin in a quantity of 790 mcg in 100 g of it.
  • It has no caffeine content at all.

As evident as the wheat germ health benefits are by now, it would be apt to say that it is one of the most potent natural supplements which would more than make up for any nutritive insufficiency an individual is likely to face. Those on low-carb diets can easily utilize wheat germ nutrition to make up for all the nutrients their diet is missing out on. Use it as a bread crumb substitute or regular flour or consume it in smoothies, pancakes, homemade protein bars or casseroles wheat germ will take you to health levels few other food items can even reach. So stop thinking and all wheat germ products to your diet today.

No comments:

Post a Comment